New Zealand time: 0000-00-00 00:00 Currency: NZD : 00.00 RUB
  • 2 November 2018
  • News

Changes to the rules governing post-study work visas and visas for partners of students

After consulting with nearly 2000 education professionals (including Kiwi Education), INZ (Immigration New Zealand) officially announced changes to the rules governing post-study work visas and visas for partners of students.

Link to the official Immigratiom New Zealand site.

Changes for individuals not in possession of a student visa and those who applied after August 9, 2018:

  • Removed the employer-assisted post-study work visa. This visa had been offered to students holding an offer of employment upon completing two years of education in New Zealand.

(Notes from Kiwi Education: The INZ implemented this initiative to prevent employers from exploiting students. It also allows graduates more freedom.)

 

  • If you study for a minimum of one year (30 weeks) and complete a level 7 Bachelor’s Degree or a Level 8, 9, or 10 Post-Graduate programme, you are eligible for a three-year open work visa.

(Notes from Kiwi Education: Formerly, there were 2 separate visas––a one-year open visa, and a two-year visa by contract with an employer. It’s worth noting that credits from previous educational institutions are transferable, allowing you to complete a bachelor’s degree in less than a year.)

     

  • If you study for a minimum of one year (30 weeks) and achieve a Level 7 Graduate Degree in Auckland, you are eligible for a one-year open work visa. You may receive an extra year if you are working towards registration with a professional or trade body.
  • If you study for a minimum of one year (30 weeks) and complete a Level 7 Graduate Diploma outside of Auckland, you are eligible for a two-year open work visa. However, this applies only to those who have completed a programme before December 31, 2021.

(Notes from Kiwi Education: This is information concerns graduate diplomas. This rule highlights the advantage of studying outside of Auckland.)
 

  • If you study for a minimum of one year (30 weeks) and achieve any Level 7 qualification, you are eligible to receive a one-year open work visa.
  • If you study for a minimum of one year (30 weeks) and achieve any Level 7 qualification, you are eligible for a two-year open work visa provided you complete your studies before December 31, 2021.

(Notes from Kiwi Education: This is information concerns non-graduate diplomas. This rule highlights the advantage of studying outside of Auckland.)
 

  • If you study for a minimum of two years (60 weeks) and complete one or more Level 4-6 programmes in Auckland, you are eligible for a one-year open work visa.
  • If you study for a minimum of two years (60 weeks) and complete one or more Level 4-6 programmes outside of Auckland, you are eligible for a two-year open work visa. However, this is only applicable to those who have completed their degree before December 31, 2021.

(Notes from Kiwi Education: The student must either complete a single two-year Level 4-6 programme, or two programmes totalling a combined two years of study, where the second qualification is higher than the first. This rule also demonstrates the advantage of studying outside of Auckland).

Changes for those currently holding a student visa or who applied for a student visa on August 8, 2018:

  • If you study for a minimum of one year (30 weeks) and complete a degree Level 7 or higher after November 26, 2018, you are eligible for a three-year open work visa.
  • If you study for a minimum of two years (60 weeks) and complete one or more Level 4-6 programmes after November 26, 2018, you are eligible for a three-year open work visa.

(Notes from Kiwi Education: This is excellent news for current students.)

Changes for those who hold a post-study work visa on August 8, 2018, or will receive one before November 26, 2018:

  • If you have a one-year post-study work visa, you may be eligible to receive a further two-year open post-study work visa.
  • If you hold a two-year employer-assisted post-study work visa, you may request to have the job and employer stated on your work visa removed.

(Notes from Kiwi Education: Once again, great news for current students)

Changes for partner visas after November 26, 2018:

It is necessary to fully comply with the requirements of the list to receive this kind of visa. For example, let’s say the criteria include ‘a qualification at NZQF Level 7 or higher… + letter from IT Professionals New Zealand or Engineering New Zealand’. In this case, all relevant 7 and 8 level programmes are applicable, but only with a letter from a professional or trade organisation. You will need to check with your University to learn how to receive this letter.

  • Or, to be eligible to apply for a partner work visa, the student must be enrolled in any 9 or 10 level programme.

(Notes from Kiwi Education: It’s likely that the LTSSL will change over time. For partners of students enrolled in 4-6 level programmes or programmes not included on the LTSSL, there are opportunities to apply for a visitor visa. We’d also like to emphasise that children are entitled to free education in public schools as long as at least one parent holds a work visa.)

Kiwi Education works with all places of higher learning in New Zealand and selects the best option for you. We offer free help with visa applications and provide you with an individualised list of cities and educational programmes.

Please contact Kiwi Education if you have any questions.

Kiwi Education’s Picks

22 October 2015

Why New Zealand

Life in New Zealand interesting facts about the country The standard of living in New Zealand New Zealand is an...

22 October 2015

Housing in New Zealand: the cost of rent and buy

HOUSING IN NEW ZEALAND: THE COST OF RENT AND BUY In this article, we will try to figure out how...

22 October 2015

Cost of living

Cost of living in New Zealand New Zealand is a developed, and therefore not a cheap country. The cost of...