New Zealand time: 0000-00-00 00:00 Currency: NZD : 00.00 RUB

Types of visas to New Zealand

There are several types of visas to New Zealand that are used in various situations.

VISITOR VISAS

This type of visa is used for tourist trips, or to come to visit someone you know. 
A visitor’s visa gives you the right to study in the country up to 3 months.
More about this type of visa is on the official website of New Zealand Immigration. 

STUDENT VISAS

These are visas designed to study in New Zealand for a duration from 12 weeks or more, whether it’s English language course, general education, as well as higher education.
Please see our website for more:

LIMITED VISAS

Such visas can have different travel objectives: short-term visit or study. The main difference from Visitor and Student visas is that it is impossible to change the Limited Edition Visa to another one, while being in New Zealand. It will be necessary to leave the country to apply for a new visa. Limited visas are issued occasionally at the discretion of an immigration officer.

About how to avoid getting a limited visa, you can read on our website.

More about this type of visa is on the official website of New Zealand Immigration. 

WORKING VISAS

There are several types of work visas, for which the conditions for obtaining may differ:

  • At the invitation of an employer. If you find a job and the employer is willing to provide you a with an employment contract, then you can get a work visa on this basis, but by observing a number of additional conditions.
  • Visas for graduates. To get a work visa automatically, you need to successfully complete 2 years of study or more, if the level of education received is from level 4 to 6, or 1 year of study, if this qualification is level 7 or higher. 
    More about this type of visa is on our website.
  • Silver Fern Visa. If you are under 35, you have a higher education and IELTS level 6.5, you can take part in the annual lottery, in which 300 lucky people receive a work visa for 9 months to try to find a job in their field. More about this type of visa is on the official website of New Zealand Immigration  and on our website.

RESIDENT VISAS

  • Work to residence. If you have found a good job, then under certain conditions, you can get a working visa for 2 years leading directly to residence. 
    More about this type of visa is on the official website of New Zealand Immigration. 
  • Professional category. If you work in New Zealand in a specific field, then, most likely, you have the opportunity to apply for residence, subject to certain conditions.

More about this type of visa is on the official website of New Zealand Immigration. 
More about the Skilled Migrant Category is on  the Russian version of our website.

BUSINESS VISAS

FAMILY VISAS

If you are planning a trip to New Zealand, your family can face various types of family visas, depending on the type of your own visa and some initial data. More about family visas is on our website.

This is a short list, and this information is for informational purposes only. More details about all types of visas is on the official website of INZ .

Remember that only licensed immigration advisors can deal with the issue of all the types of visas, and only a few educational consultants can help with student visas. More details about who can help is here.

 List of our licensed immigration consultants.

Apply for selection of study options and/or assessment of chances for immigration

Most popular

22 October 2015

Why New Zealand

Life in New Zealand interesting facts about the country The standard of living in New Zealand New Zealand is an...

22 October 2015

Housing in New Zealand: the cost of rent and buy

HOUSING IN NEW ZEALAND: THE COST OF RENT AND BUY In this article, we will try to figure out how...

22 October 2015

Cost of living

Cost of living in New Zealand New Zealand is a developed, and therefore not a cheap country. The cost of...